Get a quote

Drone Roof Cleaning

Get in touch

At Aero Sight, we provide professional drone roof cleaning, using advanced drone technology to deliver safety and precision. Our innovative methods allow us to clean roofs effectively without the need for ladders or scaffolding, minimising risk while ensuring thorough cleaning.

This approach not only addresses common issues like moss, algae, and dirt accumulation but also suits various property types. Covering and the surrounding area, our service is designed to meet the needs of residential and commercial clients alike.

Contact us today for a detailed quote.

What Is Drone Roof Cleaning?

Drone roof cleaning involves using unmanned aerial vehicles to clean rooftops. At Aero Sight, we employ drones equipped with high-pressure water jets and precision nozzles to ensure every corner of your roof is thoroughly cleaned.

Our drones are capable of reaching hard-to-access roof areas and can handle various roof materials, such as tiles, slate, and metal, without causing damage.

This technology eliminates the risks associated with traditional roof cleaning methods, such as manual labour on ladders or scaffolding and potential damage to roof tiles. It also provides an efficient solution to remove dirt, moss, and lichen from your roof surfaces.

Furthermore, we comply with safety standards including BS EN 1263 to ensure operational safety. Our drone roof cleaning service is ideal for both residential and industrial clients seeking a safe and effective cleaning solution.

Contact us today to arrange your service.

What Types of Drone Roof Cleaning Are Available?

We offer several types of drone roof cleaning to cater to different cleaning needs and roof types:

  • High-Pressure Cleaning: Uses powerful water jets, reaching pressures of up to 3,000 psi, to remove stubborn dirt and debris. This method is ideal for slate or concrete roofs, as it effectively cleans without physical contact.

  • Low-Pressure Cleaning: Uses soft washing techniques with pressures below 1,000 psi, combined with eco-friendly detergents to gently clean delicate materials like clay tiles or aged shingles, minimising potential damage.

  • Moss and Algae Removal: We apply biodegradable biocides that penetrate surfaces, eliminating organic growth effectively. This treatment is perfect for properties with shaded roofs prone to moss build-up.

  • Roof Inspection and Cleaning: Combines thorough cleaning with a drone-assisted comprehensive roof condition report. Our drones are equipped with high-resolution cameras to detect cracks, leaks, or missing tiles, providing valuable maintenance insights.

Each method is tailored to suit specific roof conditions and materials, ensuring optimal results. Contact us today to discuss the most suitable option for your roof.

Which Drone Roof Cleaning Option Is Best?

Choosing the best drone roof cleaning option depends on your roof's condition and material type. Our service caters to various needs by offering different methods:

  • High-Pressure Cleaning: Using drones equipped with high-pressure nozzles, this method is best for robust roofs such as those made from concrete tiles or metal sheets. It effectively removes tough grime and stains.

  • Low-Pressure Cleaning: Suitable for more delicate materials like clay or slate tiles, this technique employs drones to gently clean surfaces without causing damage while using specialised soft washing detergents.

  • Moss and Algae Removal: For roofs plagued by organic growth, our drones spray eco-friendly biocides that halt moss and algae spread, particularly beneficial for shaded roofs where moisture lingers.

  • Roof Inspection and Cleaning: This option combines cleaning with thermal imaging and high-resolution camera inspections, identifying hidden issues such as leaks or structural weaknesses.

Contact Aero Sight to discuss your roof cleaning needs and receive personalised advice from our experienced team.

What Does Drone Roof Cleaning Work On?

Our drone roof cleaning service is effective on a variety of surfaces and roof types. We clean tiled, sloped, and flat roofs, including slate and asphalt shingle materials.

Additionally, our drones are equipped with precise nozzles for soft washing techniques, making them suitable for delicate materials like clay tiles and cedar shakes without damaging their surface. For verdant roofs, such as moss-covered areas, our specialised drone washers can effectively remove growth without harming the underlying surface.

Our service caters to both residential and commercial buildings, including schools, office buildings, and warehouses, provided they have roofs without extensive structural damage. Roofs in that condition may need repair rather than cleaning, as the structural integrity is crucial for safety.

Our service aligns with industry safety guidelines and environmental standards, ensuring minimal ecological impact. Get in touch to discuss your specific roof type and cleaning needs.

When Is Drone Roof Cleaning Needed?

Drone roof cleaning is typically needed when roofs accumulate significant dirt, moss, or algae, which can retain moisture and lead to long-term damage. We use drones equipped with high-resolution cameras to assess the roof's condition before cleaning, ensuring thorough coverage.

In , we recommend scheduling a cleaning service after heavy rainfall seasons, as the increased moisture can exacerbate the growth of mould and mildew.

Cleaning your roof before winter is crucial to prevent ice dams from forming, which can damage shingles and lead to leaks. Our drones are capable of reaching difficult angles and heights that traditional methods cannot, making them ideal for properties in hilly or wooded areas.

Regular cleaning not only maintains the roof's appearance but also extends its lifespan by protecting underlying materials from degradation.

Contact us to arrange a consultation or to book your cleaning service.

Get in touch

How Does Drone Roof Cleaning Work?

Drone roof cleaning follows a straightforward process that incorporates advanced technology and precise methods to maintain roof integrity.

  1. Assessment: We evaluate the roof’s condition and cleaning needs, considering factors like roof material, pitch, and existing damage. Our team uses thermal imaging and aerial photography to understand the surface comprehensively.

  2. Preparation: Drones are equipped with the necessary tools and biodegradable cleaning solutions tailored for specific roof types, such as asphalt shingles or tiles. We ensure the drones have appropriate spray nozzles and stabilisation systems for efficient application.

  3. Execution: The drone cleans the roof using selected methods such as soft washing or pressure washing, depending on the roof type and level of dirt or moss accumulation. This avoids potential damage that traditional methods may cause.

  4. Inspection: A detailed post-cleaning assessment includes capturing images for a thorough examination to ensure complete coverage and identify any areas needing re-treatment.

Each step is designed to ensure effective cleaning with minimal disruption and comply with safety and environmental standards. Contact us to schedule your roof cleaning.

How Long Does Drone Roof Cleaning Take?

The duration of drone roof cleaning varies depending on the size, type, and complexity of the roof, as well as the degree of staining or debris present. Typically, a standard residential roof with moderate soiling can be cleaned within 1 to 3 hours using our drones equipped with specialised low-pressure sprayers and eco-friendly cleaning solutions.

For larger commercial properties or roofs that have accumulated substantial moss, algae, or lichen, the process may extend to 4 to 6 hours. Our drones incorporate high-resolution cameras and sensors to identify problem areas efficiently, enabling targeted cleaning without the need for manual scrubbing or ladder use.

This approach not only curtails the risks associated with manual roof cleaning but also adheres to industry safety standards. By significantly reducing overall cleaning time, our drone technology offers a convenient and effective solution for maintaining roofs of all types.

Contact us today to schedule your roof cleaning.

Who Needs Drone Roof Cleaning?

In , drone roof cleaning is beneficial for homeowners, property managers, and businesses looking to maintain clean, safe roofs. It's particularly useful for properties that are difficult to access or where traditional cleaning methods pose safety risks.

Buildings with steep-pitched roofs or extensive skylights can particularly benefit from our drones' agility, as we navigate these complex structures with ease. We use drones equipped with high-resolution cameras to inspect roofs closely, identifying specific areas that demand attention without human entry.

Our drones are capable of applying low-pressure water jets and biodegradable cleaning solutions, effectively removing moss, algae, and debris. This method aligns with ecological guidelines while minimising water usage.

Our service ensures all clients receive a superior cleaning without compromising safety. Get in touch to learn how our drone technology can address your roof cleaning needs efficiently.

How Much Does Drone Roof Cleaning Cost?

Drone roof cleaning costs are generally based on the roof size and cleaning method required. Typically, prices start from around £250 for small residential roofs.

Larger roofs, such as those on commercial buildings or multi-storey properties, may require more extensive cleaning and therefore increase the cost. The type of debris and dirt, such as moss, algae, or lichen, can also affect the price, as different cleaning techniques or additional passes might be necessary.

We often use techniques like soft washing, which is effective on delicate roofing materials like slate, reducing the risk of damage. The complexity of the roof's design can also influence the cost, with intricate or steeply pitched roofs requiring specialised equipment for thorough cleaning.

For an accurate quote, specific to your needs, contact Aero Sight.

What Are the Benefits of Drone Roof Cleaning?

Drone roof cleaning offers multiple benefits:

  • Safety: Minimises risks to personnel by eliminating the need for ladders and reducing potential accidents. By conforming to safety standards like ISO 45001, we ensure the safety of both our team and your property.

  • Efficiency: Quick and thorough cleaning with minimal disruption. Our drones, equipped with high-pressure nozzles and adjustable spray patterns, can clean large warehouse roofs or detailed residential projects rapidly.

  • Comprehensive: Reaches inaccessible areas of the roof effortlessly. The drones' advanced GPS navigation and real-time video feeds guarantee coverage of complex roof structures with superior accuracy.

  • Cost-Effective: Reduces the need for costly scaffolding or cherry-pickers. By using fuel-efficient batteries and requiring less manpower, we keep operational costs low, offering savings to commercial clients and homeowners alike.

For these reasons, using drone technology for roof cleaning is a smart and modern choice. Contact us to explore how our services can benefit your property.

Why Choose Aero Sight for Drone Roof Cleaning?

Choosing Aero Sight for drone roof cleaning ensures you get an experienced team with advanced technology at your service. Our drones, equipped with rotating brushes and high-pressure water sprayers, are operated by skilled pilots who hold Civil Aviation Authority (CAA) certifications.

They ensure each type of roof, whether tiled, slate, or flat, receives the appropriate cleaning technique, preventing damage and preserving roof integrity. We adhere to safety standards, using biodegradable cleaning agents to minimize environmental impact and comply with environmental regulations.

Our approach minimizes disruption, reaching difficult areas without scaffolding, and is suitable for both commercial properties and residential homes. We typically complete cleaning projects within a few hours, depending on roof size and condition.

Contact us today to arrange your drone roof cleaning service.

Get in touch

Drone Roof Cleaning: Frequently Asked Questions

How much does drone roof cleaning cost?

Costs begin at around £250 for smaller residential roofs, increasing based on roof size and complexity. For a tailored quote, please get in touch.

How long does the cleaning process take?

Typically, drone roof cleaning can be completed within 1 to 3 hours, depending on the roof's size and condition.

Is drone roof cleaning safe for all roof types?

Our service is safe for most roof types, including tiles and shingles. It's not recommended for seriously damaged roofs.

How often should I have my roof cleaned?

We recommend cleaning your roof annually or after severe weather conditions to maintain its integrity and appearance.

What areas do you cover?

We serve and the surrounding postcode area, offering drone cleaning services.

Get a Free Quote for Drone Roof Cleaning

Ready to see the difference our drone roof cleaning can make? Contact Aero Sight today and get a free quote tailored to your specific needs.

Get in touch

Related Drone Roof Cleaning Services

For buildings with difficult-to-access external surfaces, our drone building cleaning service provides specialist high-level cleaning without relying solely on conventional access methods.

Where roof condition needs to be assessed before cleaning, our drone roof surveys and inspections can identify areas affected by dirt, moss, algae or other surface issues.

Roofs affected by heavy organic growth may also benefit from our roof moss removal and biocide treatment to remove moss and help reduce future regrowth.

For solar installations located on roof surfaces, our solar panel cleaning service removes dirt and organic deposits that can affect the appearance and performance of panels.

Where gutters have accumulated leaves, moss or other debris, our gutter cleaning specialists can clear the surrounding rainwater drainage system.

For properties where conventional access is restricted, our hard-to-reach cleaning service provides specialist solutions for difficult external areas.

Get in touch

Get in touch

We aim to get back to you in 1 working day.


Skip to

Gallery

Legal information

Social links